Record jacket fyi

Moderators: smarterthanyou, Founder

Record jacket fyi

Postby tech2841 » 17 Feb 2011, 12:15

For comm on the vehicle record jackets, you must have the radio system information on the 696 jacket not the type of humvee the radio is transported in.
tech2841
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Nov 2010, 10:51

Re: Record jacket fyi

Postby smarterthanyou » 17 Feb 2011, 12:41

Could you clarify with specifics of what information you are speaking of so people dont get confused
User avatar
smarterthanyou
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 07:07

Re: Record jacket fyi

Postby SUPERMOD » 17 Feb 2011, 14:18

at the top right corner of the 696D where you would normally see the nsn, tam and ID of the truck, it will be instead the nsn, tam and ID of the comm equipment ie: alpha tam for a AN/MRC-145, 148, ETC...
SuperMod
3521/0411/0916

"IF YOU DONT LIVE FOR SOMETHING, YOU DIE FOR NOTHING"
User avatar
SUPERMOD
Site Founder
Site Founder
 
Posts: 759
Joined: 02 Jun 2010, 16:33
Location: Camp Pendleton, Ca

Re: Record jacket fyi

Postby Petz » 31 Mar 2012, 19:40

No, it should be the truck, the 696D is only for the vehicle not the radio set. Why would you make a 696D for a radio because that is what you're doing when you have anything but the TAMCN change? It can be swapped out at any time with another truck. The point of the 696D is for the B and D TAMCN items. How would you track the Modifications if the ID number is for radio?

You'll need to think about why we used to change the TAMCN in the past. We didn't have the ability to tell which Principal End Item (PEI) was attached to the radio set when we looked at the CMR, so in an attempt to not report that we were over T/E we had the TAMCN change (was supposed to reflect on the data plate too but Comm seems to forget to replace those). However with GCSS we no longer are required to have the TAMCN/ID/NSN reflect that of the radio set because we have the parent-child relationships. When a truck is in a child relationship to the radio set then the only thing that needs to be changed is the external reference (stand alone TAMCN that anyone who has access can change in the installed base) which sets it apart in other reports.

without reviewing the 4700 my question to you is does it state that in its chapter 2-14??? If it does then please use a reference next time you post instead of simply making an unsubstantiated statement that could potentially throw people off.
Petz
It's Already Fixed
 
Posts: 261
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 05:43
Location: Miramar, Ca


Return to COMM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron